जै · The Jain Encyclopedia
The sky · who carries the lights

The bearers

आभियोग्य देव

Every light in the sky is carried: 16,000 gods to a sun or a moon - 4,000 as lions to the east, elephants to the south, bulls to the west, horses to the north.

The vimānas do not simply fly; they are borne. Ābhiyogya gods take animal form beneath each one - lions on the east side, elephants on the south, bulls on the west, horses on the north, 4,000 of each - sixteen thousand under every sun and every moon.

The escort scales with rank: 8,000 to a planet, 4,000 to a constellation, 2,000 to a star. Bearing a light is these gods' entire office, taken as their form of service, and the procession never halts - inside Mānuṣottara it has never once stopped.

the court of the sky790–900 yojana · shelves spaced to be read; the heights carry the truth7908008808848888918948979004,0004,0004,0004,000under every sun and every moon, 16,000 bearersthe moon is the Indra of it allBudhaŚukraBṛhaspatiMaṅgalaŚanione moon's familysuns1grahas88nakṣatras28tārās66,975 koṭākoṭibearers by classSūrya · the two suns16,000Candra · the two moons16,000The grahas8,000The nakṣatras4,000The tārās2,000beyond Mānuṣottara: still, foreverno motion overhead - nothing to count a day with
The court of the sky - The bearers highlighted

Measurements and counts

Under a sun or moon16,000
East4,000 lions
South4,000 elephants
West4,000 bulls
North4,000 horses
Under a planet8,000
Under a constellation4,000
Under a star2,000

Connected

Open in the interactive atlas →

समयं गोयम! मा पमायए

Do not be heedless, Gautama, for even a single samaya.

Uttarādhyayana Sūtra 10